NIGELLA OIL A WELL-KEPT SECRET!
Black cumin or Nigelle is a plant of the Renculaceae family.
It is highly prized for its intense black seeds with a strong, spicy and peppery flavour. It is known all over the world and in France as “nigelle” or “poivrette” (a word used in the 18th century). Triangular seeds are harvested before full maturity. From this spice is extracted an oil that is widely used throughout the Orient, and this for a long time.
Nigella oil is known in traditional Ayurvedic medicine as Kalinji oil. It is also part of traditional Koranic medicine. Already present in ancient Egypt, as Egyptologists testify, a vial was found in the tomb of Tutankhamun: It was said that it preserved the eternal beauty.
At present, nigella seeds are most often used in the Mediterranean area and throughout the Orient, in the culinary and therapeutic fields. In Europe it is particularly appreciated as an ornamental plant for its beautiful light blue flowers with green veins. Nevertheless, thanks to their lemony and slightly spicy aroma, nigella seeds remain present in many kitchens, as in India where they decorate traditional breads.
We rediscover its virtues in modern cosmetics.
The oil of nigella is antioxidant and comes from the extraction of seeds of the plant. Beneficial action on sensitive and blotchy skin. An essential oil to help irritations caused by eczema and psoriasis. Ideal for reducing minor effects of insect bites on the skin. Healing and regenerating, antibacterial and antifungal, non-occlusive.
An exceptional oil to discover for sensitive skin!